?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The great rename ripoff

So yeah, I have been neglecting LJ, I know it... But while I couldn't sleep tonight I was pootling around a little bit, doing some housekeeping, and I thought I would just take a look at how you go about changing your name. Not that I don't LIKE this name, but all those numbers are... Well... A little clunky. "No harm in just looking..." I thought. Until I saw that they want you to pay FIFTEEN DOLLARS just to change your name!! FIFTEEN FREAKING DOLLARS? You have gotta be kidding me! Am I missing something, is it really SO DIFFICULT to change a few letters and numbers on a database? Geez. Even if I had that kind of money spare to throw around I would give it to charity before I would pay it for that. Serenity151979 I am staying!!

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
bflyw
Jan. 20th, 2013 03:13 pm (UTC)
really - 15 dollars? That is a lot. I know I paid some to change my name back in the days, but I doubt it was as much as 15 dollars because that is way too much!

I think you should spend more time on LJ though! Miss you here!
serenity151979
Jan. 20th, 2013 03:28 pm (UTC)
Miss you too *KLEM*

Yep, you have to buy a 'renaming token' for 15 US Dollars. Ridiculous.
rabidfan
Jan. 20th, 2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
The new owners continue to impress!

Good to hear from you!
serenity151979
Jan. 20th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
Hey there!! :-D
tanisafan
Jan. 24th, 2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I want to change mine too, it's so old and I'm not really that 'fannish' nowadays, but I really don't want to give LJ my money :p. (I did get an account as 'tanni' on dreamwidth though, yay!)

Also, glad to see you post <333!
serenity151979
Jan. 29th, 2013 10:01 am (UTC)
I use different names depending on the area I am dealing with, so it would be kind of hard just to pick 'one' to change it to... That is why I chose the new title and subtitle I did:

When I am reading/writing fanfic (which, truth be told, is not so much right now) I mostly go under my Serenity name. When I am writing Original Character Fiction (which I am not doing half enough of, I need to pull my socks up in that department!) I go by GlitterKitten. When I am reading/writing/researching anything to do with Ehlers Danlos Syndrome I use my GumbyGirl pseudonym, and when I am drooling over vintage clothing I will either use GlitterKitten or VintageDoll. So they are all part of me, and to just pick one to call myself kind of feels like saying "this part of me is the one I want to show" while hiding the others, but I don't want to do that because like the best cut of a diamond, the more facets you have, the brighter you shine :-D
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )